Privacy Policy


INTRODUCTION

Premier Gate Automation Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Premier Gate Automation Ltd collects and processes your personal data.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

Premier Gate Automation Ltd is the controller and responsible entity for your personal data (collectively referred to as Premier Gate Automation Ltd, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated with effect from 25 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The personal data we collect may include:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender and photographic images.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us or you have supplied to us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your preferences and feedback.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Special Category Data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.  From time to time we collect Special Category Data if this is relevant to the goods and/or services you are enquiring about or we are providing to you, such as if you have a disability, or if you have specific access or dietary requirements when you visit our premises.  Otherwise we do not collect Special Category Data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We do not retain your debit or credit card details and we work with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • Direct interactions.You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, or by meeting with us. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • order or request a quote for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • visit our premises
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • give us some feedback;
    • you or your organisation offer or provide goods and/or services to us.

Please note that we use CCTV to protect the security of our premises.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. .
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as credit reporting agencies, an information or service provider or from public records.

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data:

To register you as a new customer or vendor.

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(d) Asking you to leave a review.

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

To protect the security of and manage access to our premises, IT and communication systems and website.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

MARKETING

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you requested a quotation and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at info@premiergate.co.uk or by writing to us at Premier Gate Automation Ltd, 6 Christy Court, Christy Way, Southfields Business Park, Basildon, Essex SS15 6TL.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We do not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with third parties including:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers and auditors.
  • Insurers.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom.
  • Credit reporting and collection agencies.
  • Third parties who supply goods and services to us, including our delivery and supplier partners.
  • Our affiliate company.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area

6.  DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7.  DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes, and to allow us to establish, bring or defend legal claims.

8.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@premiergate.co.uk or by writing to us at 6 Christy Court, Christy Way, Southfields Business Park, Basildon, Essex  SS15 6TL.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. CONTACTS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us on info@premiergate.co.uk or by writing to us at 6 Christy Court, Christy Way, Southfields Business Park, Basildon, Essex  SS15 6TL.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

What Our Clients Say


Premier Gate Automation did a great job and we often get asked who fitted the gates by admiring passers by wishing to employ them. They are efficient and have an exemplary customer after sales service that puts a lot of companies to shame

The service that we have received from your firm has been excellent, as have the gates.

Many thanks for a good service

Thank you for your usual efficient speedy service Premier Gate Automation! Much appreciated

Many thanks for the excellent service - I couldn’t have asked for more!

Great service. My automatic gates and intercom system work superb. Very pleased indeed

Proud to Work With


Veolia
YMCA
Westway
Beresfords
Burlington Estates
Caxtons Chartered Surveyors
Emcor UK
HML Andertons Property Management
John D Wood & Co
Warwick Estates Property Management